Skip to main content

Science Communication Fellows Program

fellows engaged in activities
fellows engaged in activities

The Science Communication Fellows Program provides training to scientists and researchers to improve their science communication, especially in an informal science education setting. Fellows build their capacity for science communication by participating in four professional development workshops as well as three NHMU public programs. The Science Communication Fellows Programs operates in partnership with Portal to the Public, as an NSF funded program.


About the SCFP 2020/2021 Workshops:

Fellows participate in five professional development workshops focused on building the skills to effectively engage public audiences. Scientists refine key messages related to their areas of expertise and practice simple techniques for talking science with non-scientists.
 
Workshop 1: 
Wed, Jan 15, 2020 from 5:30-8:30pm
at Natural History Museum of Utah (Community Room)

fellows engaged in activities
fellows engaged in activities

One-on-One Meeting #1:
Meet once between
Thurs, Jan 16, 2020 - Tues, February 4, 2020
at Fellow's Workspace
 
Workshop 2: 
Wed, Feb 5, 2020 from 5:30-8:30pm
at Natural History Museum of Utah (Naturalist Lab)
 
Workshop 3: 
Wed, Feb 19, 2020 from 5:30-8:30pm
at Natural History Museum of Utah (Naturalist Lab)
 
Workshop 4: 
Wed, Mar 4, 2020 from 5:30-8:30pm
at Natural History Museum of Utah (Naturalist Lab)

Workshop 5: 
Wed, Mar 18, 2020 from 5:30-8:30pm
at Natural History Museum of Utah (Earth Lab)
 
One-on-One Meeting #2:
Meet once between
Thurs, Mar 19, 2020 and Fellows last public program
at Natural History Museum of Utah

Who Should Sign Up?

We’re looking for graduate students, professors, scientists, researchers, and other science-based professionals who are committed to bridging the gap between the scientific community and the general public.  Fellows must be able to attend all five workshops, both One-on-One Meetings, and participate in all three public programs.

About the SCFP Public Programs:

Fellows participate in two Scientist in the Spotlight programs and one Science Café event.  

Scientist in the Spotlight Program: Fellows will provide the general public with a window into their current research by telling stories and showcasing  their field equipment, lab tools, and research specimens in an informal, open-house, face-to-face environment.

Science Café Program: Fellows will present their current research in an informal Ted Talk-like format. 


Why Participate?

For many members of the general public, scientific research and the development of new technology are the exclusive domains of scientists and engineers. Many people have never met or had a conversation with a working scientist, and thus feel no personal connection to science at all.
Face-to-face interactions between scientists and public audiences are important opportunities for improving public awareness and understanding of current scientific research and its application. They also increase public appreciation of the individuals who work in science-based fields. Informal science education institutions are uniquely qualified to facilitate such interactions in ways that create positive impacts for all parties involved.
 
 

Fellow Benefits:

  • Enhance your science communication skills in a dynamic, engaging, and participatory workshop setting.
  • Develop a hands-on educational activity which you can use in multiple educational settings beyond the Natural History Museum of Utah.
  • Receive letters of acknowledgement and documentation suitable for sharing with supervisors and for grant reporting.
  • Receive consultation and assistance in designing and writing broader impact plans to fulfill grant and other outreach requirements.
  • Network with scientists amd museum professionals invested in science communication and public engagement.
  • Discounts at the Museum Store and Museum Cafe.
  • Free admission to NHMU galleries and special exhibits for you and your immediate family.

How to Apply:

We are currently accepting application for the next cohort (2020/2021).  Apply online here.
  • Application are due: Wed, December 11, 2020 by 11:59 p.m.
  • Applicants will be notified via email: Mon, December 16, 2020

2019/2020

  • Cecile Avery, Graduate Student, Geneticist 
  • Jaydee Dolinar, Graduate Student, Environmental Anthropologist
  • George Domat, Graduate Student, Mathematician
  • Kaitlyn Ellis, Graduate Student, Biologist
  • Danielle Giangrasso, Graduate Student, Neuroscientist
  • Wenjia Gu Medicinal, Graduate Student, Natural Products Chemist
  • Kyle Isaacson, Graduate Student, Nanotechnologist
  • Kelly Kerr, Graduate Student, Ecophysiologist
  • Bhawika Sharma Lamichhane, Graduate Student, Molecular Biologist 
  • Lila Leatherman, Graduate Student, Biogeographer
  • Emily Post, Graduate Student, Cultural Anthropologist
  • Tom Riis, Graduate Student, Biomedical Engineer
  • Victoria Russell, Graduate Student, Bioelectric Chemist
  • Harrison Watters, Graduate Student, Neuroscientist

2018/2019

  • William Barbeau, Undergraduate Student, Biochemistry
  • Steven Denham, Graduate Student, Microbiologist 
  • Brittany Fleming, Graduate Student, Microbiologist
  • Graham Goodman, Graduate Student, Parasitologist 
  • Julia McGonigle, Graduate Student, Environmental Microbiologist 
  • Christopher Miles, Graduate Student, Mathematical Biologist 
  • Shahrzad Motamedi, Graduate Student, Environmental Microbiologist 
  • Shuba Narayanan, Graduate Student, Human Geneticist
  • Audrey Rutz, Pediatrics Genetic Counselor 
  • Angela Snow, Senior Lab Specialist, Cancer Geneticist
  • Courtney Wagner, Graduate Student, Geobiologist 

2017/2018

  • Alan Achenbach, Graduate Student, Biological Anthropology
  • Stacie Bender, Geospatial Specialist, Geospatial Technology and Applications Center
  • Kathleen Bennett, Graduate Student, Human Genetics
  • Kelsey Cone, Graduate Student, Human Genetics
  • Brenden J Fischer, Graduate Researcher, Geology and Geophysics
  • Joshua Horns, Graduate Student, Biology
  • Janet Iwasa, Research Assistant Professor, Biochemistry
  • Evan Kipnis, Graduate Research Assistant/PhD Student, Geology and Geophysics
  • Elizabeth Looby, Masters Student, Geography
  • Joseph Plasek, PhD Candidate, Biomedical Informatics
  • Rodolfo Probst, Graduate Student, Biology
  • Ellyse Simons, NHMU Archeology Lab Graduate Student/Research Assistant, Anthropology
  • Rosalie Waller, PhD Candidate, Biomedical Informatics
  • Blanca Yagüe, International PhD Student, Cultural Anthropology
  • Deeptha Vasudevan, PhD Candidate, Developmental Neurobiologist, Neurobiology and Anatomy

2016/2017

  • Andrew Bartlow, Graduate Student, Parasite Ecologist
  • Eric Bogenschutz, Graduate Student, Molecular Biologist
  • Evan Buechley, PhD Candidate, Conservation Biologist 
  • Marc Calaf, Assistant Professor, Wind Energy Expert
  • Bob Cieri, Graduate Student, Functional Morphologist
  • La'Shaye Cobley, Graduate Student, Urban Ecologist
  • Nicole Herzog, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Behavioral Ecologist
  • Elizabeth Johnson, Herbarium, Garrett Herbarium Collections Manager
  • Lisbeth Louderback, Faculty, Archeo Botanist
  • Christy Mancuso, PhD. Candidate, Isotope Ecologist
  • David Parrott, Postdoctoral Fellow, Plant Physiologist
  • Anna Vickrey, Graduate Student, Evolutionary Biologist

2015/2016

  • Julia Carleton, Graduate Student, Genome Biologist 
  • Vachel Carter, Graduate Student, Paleoecologist 
  • Allison Chan, Graduate Student, Ecohydrologist 
  • Christina Cloutier, Graduate Student, Primatologist 
  • Kevin Davenport, Graduate Student, Experimental Physicist 
  • Teri Edwards, Graduate Student, Environmental Biologist 
  • Kathryn A. Mohlenhoff, Graduate Student, Graduate Student
  • Jeremy Morris, Graduate Student, Functional Biologist 
  • Pablo J. Maldonado, Graduate Student, Neuroscientist 
  • Shrinvasan Rahuraman, Graduate Student, Neurobiologist 
  • Jerry Schneider, Graduate Student, Chemical Ecologist 
  • Nicole Torosin, Graduate Student, Molecular Anthropologist 

2014/2015

  • David Belnap, Faculty, Structural Virology 
  • Mark Chynoweth, Graduate Student, Large Carnivorous Animal Biology 
  • Rusty Greaves, Faculty, Ethno Archeology 
  • Patrice Kurnath, Graduate Student, Woodrat Biology
  • Eric Martin, Graduate Student, Zoology Archeology 
  • Ryan McLaughlin, Graduate Student, LED Spintronics 
  • Paris Morgan, Undergrad Student, Geology 
  • Brian Simonds, Graduate Student, Photovoltaics
  • Georgia Sinimbu, Graduate Student, Extrafloral Nectarie Biology 
  • Johanna Varner, Graduate Student, Pika Biology 
  • David Wheatly, Graduate Student, Geology 
  • Michael Zaccheo, Faculty, Biological Anthropology

For More Information:

Please contact Paulmichael Maxfield by email: or by phone: (801) 585-5920.